Accident Bell 2061-1 N2246Q, Thursday 3 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1985
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 2061-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2246Q
MSN: 45752
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF & DEPARTURE, THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED TO ABOUT 150 FT AGL & STARTED TO PROCEED OVER WATER. AS IT CROSSED OVER THE SHORELINE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, THE ENG FLAMED OUT. THE PLT TURNED ABOUT 120 DEG BACK TOWARD A BEECH AREA & MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING ON SOFT, SANDY TERRAIN. THE HEICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH A FORWARD SPEED OF 8 TO 10 KTS. AS THE SKIDS SANK IN THE SAND, THE PLT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & FUEL SYS REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1988 N2246Q Petroleum Helicopter Inc. 0 Santa Barbara, CA sub
21 August 1997 N2246Q Helica Del Peru 3 Arica, w/o

Location