Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2112K, Wednesday 2 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1985
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2112K
MSN: 287990234
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING ON DIRT ROAD DURING WHICH THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICIALS REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL EITHER IN THE FUEL TANKS OR AROUND THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA056

Location