Accident Cessna 210B N101PQ, Wednesday 2 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1985
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Antonio Castanedo
Registration: N101PQ
MSN: 21057932
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA
Destination airport:Carlsbad, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT DURING THE FLT THE RT FUEL TANK WAS USED UNTIL EMPTY AT WHICH TIME THE LEFT TANK WAS SELECTED. APRX 20 MINUTES AFTER SWITCHING TANKS AND 2 HRS 35 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH TIME ACFT NOSED DOWN AFTER CONTACTING A SAND DOME. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DURING THE 4 MONTHS WHICH THE PLT OWNED THE ACFT HE HAD TO HAVE THE FUEL SYSTEM CLEANED TWICE BECAUSE OF SEDIMENT. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED SEDIMENT IN THE FUEL PUMPS AND SADDLE TANKS. THE SEDIMENT WAS CLEANED OUT AND THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN LONGER THEN APRX 2 MINUTES ON EITHER TANK. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS THOROUGHLY CHECKED AND THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WAS EXCESSIVE PLAY IN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA058

Location