| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Fuji LM-1 Nikko |
| Owner/operator: | Valiant Air Command Inc. |
| Registration: | N2104X |
| MSN: | 21014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6364 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-13A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odessa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN AN ACFT PARKING AREA ON THE ARPT AFTER A LOW ALT LOOP WHICH WAS NOT COMPLETED PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE PLT HAD MADE ONE LOW PASS DOWN THE RWY IN FORMATION WITH ANOTHER FUJI ACFT, A 2ND PASS ENDED IN AN AILERON ROLL, AND DURING THE 3RD PASS, EST BY WITNESSES AS 10-20 FT AGL, THE PLT PULLED UP INTO A LOOP. DURING THE DESCENDING BACKSIDE OF THE LOOP INSUFFICIENT ALT REMAINED TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER. THE ACFT SLID ON ITS BELLY INTO SEVERAL PARKED ACFT BEFORE STOPPING. THE PLT WAS GIVING A DEMO RIDE TO POTENTIAL MEMBERS OF VALIANT AIR COMMAND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORTS REVELAED NO ABNORMAL LEVELS OF ANY SUBSTANCE THAT COULD BE CONSIDERED A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85FA071
Location