| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50913 |
| MSN: | 15069637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2927 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dublin, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elizabethtown, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE ABORTED THE APPROACH BECAUSE OF A TAILWIND AND FLEW ALONG A RIVER FOR APRX 1 MILE BEFORE DITCHING IN THE WATER. THE ACFT SANK IN THE RIVER AND THE PLT SWAM TO SHORE. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE RIVER AND CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA075
Location