This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1987 |
| Time: | 17:22 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2336X |
| MSN: | 31T-8120002 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellowstone Regional Airport, Cody, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls Regional Airport, Idaho Falls, Idaho (IDA/KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | Yellowstone Regional Airport, Cody, Wyoming (COD/KCOD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 20, 1987 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) due to a missed approach to Yellowstone Regional Airport, Cody, Wyoming. According to the following excerpt from the official NSTB report into the accident:
"N2336X WAS ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT TO CODY, WYOMING. THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT OF THE VOR-A APPROACH. A PILOT WHO LANDED AT CODY MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT SAID THE VISIBILITY HAD DECREASED TO 3/4 OF A MILE WHEN N2336X MADE THE FIRST APPROACH AND APPROX 1/2 MILE WHEN N2336X CRASHED.
EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. THE SAS SERVO ARM WAS FOUND IN THE FULL UP POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ON A HEADING THAT WAS OPPOSITE TO THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. APPLICABLE MINIMUMS AT CODY ARE 5800 FEET & 1 MILE VISIBILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS, LOW CEILING, SNOW"
Registration N2336X cancelled by the FAA on February 18, 1997 (almost ten years later...) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN87FA130 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30908 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2336X 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-cody-3-killed/]
4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N2336X/ 