Incident Airbus A321-251NX G-NEOU, Wednesday 3 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-NEOU
MSN: 8804
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sevenoaks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LGAT
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight 641 encounted a near-miss with a remotely piloted drone while holding for approach to London Heathrow International AIrport. The drone passed just 5ft over the wing. According to the UK Airprox Board, this incident is one of the closest encounters of an airline flight with a drone.

Sources:

https://www.airproxboard.org.uk/reports-and-analysis/monthly-airprox-reviews/airprox-reports-2024/february/

https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/1683343585/bijna-botsing-tussen-drone-en-vliegtuig-closest-call-ooit
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13250171/British-Airways-flight-misses-drone-narrowly-dodged-jet-Greece-Heathrow-close-call.html
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/ba-flight-narrowly-misses-horror-32466802

Location