Accident Cessna 180 N966K, Monday 31 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Tomahawk Flight Enterprises
Registration: N966K
MSN: 31298
Total airframe hrs:8765 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (KFCA)
Destination airport:Marion, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AFTER THE PLT LANDED IN SNOW 6 TO 8 INCHES IN DEPTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1997 ZK-FMQ Cascade Whitebaiting Company 1 Missing, West Coast mis

Location