Serious incident Cessna 402B N402PB, Saturday 29 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1984
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Provincetown-boston Airlines
Registration: N402PB
MSN: 402BO245
Total airframe hrs:7752 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ACFT SUDDENLY NOSED DOWN & BEGAN VIBRATING. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS TAKEN & AN UNEVENTFUL EMERG LANDING WAS MADE. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BOLT, NUT & COTTER PIN (USED TO ATTACH THE ELEVATOR TRIM CONTROL ROD TO THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB) WERE MISSING. COMPANY MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE MISSING COMPONENTS WERE REMOVED ON 12/28/84 & WERE INSTALLED ON THE MORNING OF THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA069

Location