Accident Bensen B8M UNREG, Thursday 27 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Kenneth Yearwood
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTING FLIGHT IN GYROCOPTER LOSS CONTROL CUSING MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM TO CONTACT THE RUDDER SYSTEM. PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO CONDUCT THIS FLIGHT. A/C WAS NOT ASSIGNED AN IDENTIFICATION NUMBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA068

Location