| Date: | Wednesday 26 December 1984 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Appalachian Aviation |
| Registration: | N6505Y |
| MSN: | 27-3793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9890 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Philadelphi, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mcarthur, OH (22I) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, PA (KERI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT FELT VIBRATION AND REDUCED POWER ON BOTH ENGINES TO IDLE. PLT HEARD A 'THUD' AND DISCOVERED THE LEFT PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED CUTTING THROUGH THE NOSE OF THE ACFT AS IT DEPARTED. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT LOCATED. TWO OF THE SIX PROPELLER BOLTS REMAINED WITH THE ACFT. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE TWO BOLTS REVEALED FATIGUE PROGRESSION STEMMING FROM NUMEROUS ORIGINS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA079
Location