Accident Thorp T-18 N18FL, Friday 24 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N18FL
MSN: 555
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(CO22)
Destination airport:(CO22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAW THE PLT PREFLIGHT THE ACFT. AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE END OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT ALL SPARK PLUGS WERE CARBON FOULED. THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD A TOTAL OF 40 HRS FLT TIME. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 42 HRS TSMO. THE OWNER/PLT HAD CHANGED THE CARBURETOR & SPARK PLUGS AFTER THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 6 HRS & THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 13 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH CARBON FOULING OF THE SPARK PLUGS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90DTE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29772