Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N300EP, Monday 24 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 1984
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300EP
MSN: TH-574
Total airframe hrs:2617 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashtabula, OH (7G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT IN IFR CONDITIONS THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED ICING. THE ICE WAS STILL ON THE WINGS AND TAIL WHEN THE ACFT PREPARED TO LAND. EXTRA AIRSPEED WAS CARRIED ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT BALLOONED AS IT FLARED FOR TOUCHDOWN. IT THEN STALLED AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY AND STRUCK A SNOW COVERED OBJECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA082

Location