Accident Luscombe 8F N836B, Sunday 23 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Cary Carson
Registration: N836B
MSN: 6768
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:Newburg, MD (2W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG ROLL THE PIC FELT A VIBRATION AS THE TAILWHEEL CONTACTED THE RWY. IN AN EFFORT TO MINIMIZE THE VIBRATION THE PLT LIFTED THE TAILWHEEL OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT TOWARD A POLE. HEAVY APPLICATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKES CAUSED THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA010

Location