| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1984 |
| Time: | 23:33 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Squadron 2 Flying Club |
| Registration: | N67216 |
| MSN: | WA-87 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 702 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON A NIGHT PLEASURE FLT THE AFCT'S ALTERNATOR WENT OFF LINE.THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE AN IMMEDIATE LANDING AT THE ARPT HE WAS OVERFLYING RATHER THAN FLYING TO A FLD WHICH HAD OPERATING RWY LIGHTS. THE FLD HE WAS OVER HAD A PLT-CONTROLLED LIGHTING SYSTEM, BUT THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE LIGHTS. THE PLT MISTOOK A TAXIWAY WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION FOR THE RWY & AFTER TOUCHDOWN COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA083
Location