| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1984 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Boydston |
| Registration: | N3648A |
| MSN: | 22-1908 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2674 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taylor, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF SNOW NEAR THE EDGE OF RWY WHILE LANDING. PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE APCH AND REDUCED POWER PREMATURELY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA047