Accident Cessna 140 N77110, Friday 21 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Andrew Tuthill
Registration: N77110
MSN: 11568
Total airframe hrs:3274 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Post Mills, VT (2B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SKIDDED & VEERED LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, & SUBSEQUENTLY, IT NOSED OVER ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1985 N77110 Private 0 Newport, NH sub