Accident Cessna 441 N441CF, Friday 21 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:Empire Airways
Registration: N441CF
MSN: 4410060
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE33184015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D' Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF RUN, ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF CENTER LINE, LEFT SEAT PILOT MADE CORRECTIVE RUDDER INPUT THEN RIGHT SEAT PILOT MADE ADDITIONAL CORRECTIVE INPUT. ACFT YAWED MODERATELY TO LEFT AND CONTACTED A SNOW BERM. ACFT SPUN LEFT 180 DEGREES AND SLID BACKWARD TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA041

Location