Airprox Serious incident Boeing 747-230B D-ABYP, Thursday 20 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230B
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYP
MSN: 21590/348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:26832 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 364
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt (FRA)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, A BOEING 747, REGISTRATION NUMBER D-ABYP, LUFTHANSA FLIGHT 5432, WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS LOCALIZER BACKCOURSE APCH TO RWY 19 AT THE NEW ORLEAN INTL ARPT. WHILE ON THE APCH AT 2000 FT MSL, THE AIRCREW WERE INSTRUCTED BY THE ARRIVAL CONTROLLER TO CONTACT THE TOWER ON ANOTHER FREQUENCY. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ARRIVAL CONTROLLER OBSERVED A VFR CODED TARGET APPEAR ON THE RADAR. HE ATTEMPTED TO ADVISE THE BOEING CREW BY USING AN OVERRIDE FEATURE, BUT AT THAT TIME, ANOTHER CONTROLLER WAS TRANSMITTING.
THE BOEING CREW SAW THE ACFT COMING HEAD-ON & TOOK EVASIVE ACTION BY MAKING A STEEP TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE OTHER ACFT WAS A LIGHT SINGLE ENG PLANE THAT WAS FLYING AT 2000 FT MSL. THE LIGHT PLANE WAS NEVER IDENTIFIED & WAS NOT OBSERVED TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. A GROUP II TERMINAL CONTROL AREA (TCA) WAS IN PLACE AT NEW ORLEANS. THE NEAR COLLISION OCCURRED WHERE THE MIN ALT FOR THAT PART OF THE INSTR APCH WAS AT THE BOTTOMOF THE TCA. VFR FLT UP TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TCA IN THAT AREA WAS LEGAL. THE NUMBER OF OCCUPANTS IN THE SE ACFT WAS UNKN.

1. (F) APPROACH CHARTS - INADEQUATE
2. (F) INSUFF STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS,AIRWAYS/AIRSPACE - FAA(ORGANIZATION)
3. (C) JUDGMENT - POOR - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
4. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85IA056