Accident Cessna 402B TS N51SA, Wednesday 19 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B TS
Owner/operator:Hawkins Air
Registration: N51SA
MSN: 502B0339
Total airframe hrs:9400 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 1600 FT MSL ON TOP OF CLOUDS, A LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENG OCCURRED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE FEATHER THE ENG WHILE DIVERTING TO TONOPATH, NV. THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT USING 1 ENG. THE LAST REPORTED WX AT TONOPAH WAS 400 FT BROKEN, 800 FT OVERCAST. OVER TONOPAH, THE PLT MADE A DESCENDING SPIRAL IN IMC. DURING THE DESCENT, ICING CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL (AT NIGHT), BUT THE PLT COULD NOT SEE THE ARPT. HE STILL COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT & MADE A FORCED LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR BOWL REVEALED SIGNS OF MICROBIOLOGICAL GROWTH. ALSO, THERE WAS HEAVY MICROBIOLOGICAL GROWTH ON THE LEFT FUEL FILTER. WATER & MICROBIOLOGICAL GROWTH WERE FOUND IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. STC SA117NW REQUIRED THE ADDITION OF ANTI-ICING & ANTI-BIOLOGICAL ADDITIVES TO THE FUEL. NO ADDIVTUE WAS USED AT THE PREVIOUS REFUELING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA032

Location