| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 1984 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | Reeves Brothers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N49534 |
| MSN: | 1392 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1946 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA 3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornelius, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITH THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY ACTING AS PIC AND THE COMPANY PLT ACTING AS CO-PLT, THE ACFT APPROCAHED THE OPERATOR'S SLIGHTLY ELEVATED HELIPAD. ACCORDING TO PAX STATEMENTS, THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND BEGAN SPINNING COUNTER-CLOCKWISE. THE CO-PLT ASSURED THAT FULL RIGHT PEDAL WAS APPLIED AND THEN TOOK OVER CONTROL FROM THE PIC. AFTER 3 TO 5 COMPLETE ROTATIONS, THE C0-PLT BOTTOMED THE COLLECTIVE AND LANDED RIGHT SKID FIRST ON THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION REPORTED OR DISCOVERED. SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA059
Location