Accident Hiller UH-12ET Soloy N100LM, Tuesday 18 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12ET Soloy
Owner/operator:Airlift Helicopters
Registration: N100LM
MSN: 1583
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoquiam, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:ELMA
Destination airport:Crane Creek, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. AUTOROTATION WAS EFFECTED IN MOUNTAINOUS, WOODED TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED CONTINUITY AND FREEDOM OF ROTATION. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA031

Location