Accident Robinson R22 N8047Y, Tuesday 10 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1994
Time:21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8047Y
MSN: 2408
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Interstate 60 highway, Hacienda Height, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE UPPER STATIC CABLE OF POWER TRANSMISSION LINES WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE HELICOPTER FLYING LOW FOR SEVERAL MILES BEFORE THE COLLISION. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE CENTER POST OF THE CANOPY STRUCK THE CABLE FIRST. THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED AS 6 STATUTE MILES WITH HAZE AND FOG. THE WIRES ARE DEPICTED ON THE HELICOPTER ROUTE CHART AND THE VFR TERMINAL AREA CHART. THE CABLE SUPPORT TOWERS WERE LIGHTED ON THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER. THREE AUTOMOBILES WERE DAMAGED WHEN THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. ONE AUTOMOBILE STOPPED IN THE WESTBOUND LANES SHORT OF CRASHED HELICOPTER AND ANOTHER AUTOMOBILE STRUCK THE REAR OF THE STOPPED VEHICLE. AN AUTOMOBILE IN THE EASTBOUND LANES STRUCK THE HELICOPTER'S MAST AND WAS DAMAGED. ALL REPORTED INJURIES ON THE GROUND WERE A RESULT OF AUTOMOBILES COLLIDING IN THE WESTBOUND LANES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an en route cruise altitude which provided insufficient obstruction clearance, and his inadequate visual lookout. Factors in the night time accident were the reduced visibility as a result of the fog and haze.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA214
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8047Y

Location