Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6099Y, Tuesday 18 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1984
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Susquehanna Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N6099Y
MSN: 27-3306
Total airframe hrs:8154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED WHEN THE FLT DEPARTED BINGHAMTON, NY. THE DESTINATION WAS REPORTED AS CLEAR UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO THE ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL, THEN FOG BEGAN TO FORM. WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE ACFT, JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED HEAVY FOG. AFTER MAKING AN APCH TO RWY 7, THE ACFT TURNED TO A HEADING OF ABOUT 220 DEG, THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A WOODED HILL, .85 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ELEVATION OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS 1395 FT; THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 1027 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1984 N6099Y Susquehanna Airlines 4 Bainbridge, NY w/o

Location