| Date: | Monday 17 December 1984 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N735QP |
| MSN: | U20604952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Hope, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Point Hope, AK (PHO) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF WHILE ON A SCHEDULE AIR TAXI FLT. THE PLT & 5 PASSENGERS ESCAPED SERIOUS INJURY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH SUFACE WINDS REPORTED AS QUARTERING DIRECTLY ACROSS THE TAKEOFF RWY FROM 30 TO MORE THAN 40 KTS, WITH VISIBILITY AS LOW AS 100 FT RESTRICTED BY BLOWING SNOW. THE PLT INDICATED HE ENCOUNTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION AT LIFTOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA030
Location