Accident Mooney M20E N79349, Saturday 15 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Bruce Mcmillan
Registration: N79349
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE AN OFF-ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR AND THE PLT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT FOR AN EARLIER SESSION OF TRAINING DURING THE MORNING. AFTER A BREAK AND BRIEFING THE ACFT WAS RESTARTED. DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED FOR REMEDIAL ACTION BEFORE FURTHER RUN-UP AND CHECK. ENGINE HAD BEEN STARTED ON THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS USED FOR THE PREVIOUS FLT. SOMETIME PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE RIGHT TANK WAS SELECTED. AT ABOUT 350 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK OVER AND CHECKED MOST OF THE CONTROLS WITH NO MENTION OF THE TANK SELECTOR POSITIONING. THE ENGINE DID NOT REGAIN POWER BEFORE THE CFI CUT THE THROTTLE FOR THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA045

Location