Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2193Y, Saturday 15 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:El Toro Marine Aero Club
Registration: N2193Y
MSN: 201T
Total airframe hrs:1058 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nucla, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Toro, CA (N2J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER LANDING ON CENTERLINE BRAKES WERE APPLIED AND ICE ON THE RWY CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER LEFT. AN ABORT WAS INITIATED BUT REALIZING THAT THE ACFT WAS GOING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY THE PLT SECURED THE ENG. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A SNOW BANK. OTHER ACFT LANDED SAFELY SHORTLY BEFORE AND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA044

Location