Accident Cessna 177RG N34992, Friday 14 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Santa Maria Cloudniners Inc
Registration: N34992
MSN: 177RG1034
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A TOUCH-AND-GO LNDG, ACFT VEERED LEFT AND LEFT WING CAME UP, RAISING LEFT WHEEL OFF GROUND. PLT CORRECTED WITH AILERON AND ADDED POWER FOR GO-AROUND BUT ACFT WAS OFF RUNWAY AND TRAVERSING SOFT TERRAIN; LIFT-OFF SPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE STUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2020 N177FH Private 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Shropshire min

Location