| Date: | Monday 6 March 2000 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Tommy L. King Enterprises Inc |
| Registration: | N7586H |
| MSN: | 12-459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2059 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cima, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT) |
| Destination airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 6, 2000, about 1720 hours Pacific standard time, a Piper PA-12, N7586H, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Cima, California. The commercial certificated pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The positioning flight, operated by Tommy L. King Enterprises, Inc., under 14 CFR Part 91, departed from North Las Vegas, Nevada, at 1633, destined for Chino, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.
The pilots of the flight of two aircraft agreed by radio to break the formation and fly different routes around a mountain ridge and then rejoin on the other side. The wingman never rejoined the leader. The wreckage of the wingman's airplane was located in a wide, open, desert valley, and impacted the level desert floor on a heading opposite the course to the intended destination. The wreckage distribution showed a steep flight path angle at impact. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was found. The flight leader was confidant there was no adverse weather along that portion of the route and, although the accident occurred near twilight, there was sufficient daylight for visual flight. The flight leader also reported that the 36-year-old pilot appeared healthy and well-rested before takeoff.
Probable Cause: In-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00FA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20656&key=1 Images:

Photo: NTSB