| Date: | Friday 14 December 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Hanger One Inc. |
| Registration: | N6823M |
| MSN: | FA5 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 129 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hutchinson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (KBEC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LATE FINAL, THE PLT UNDER INSTRUCTION REDUCED PWR SHARPLY TO CORRECT A SLIGHTLY HIGH APPROACH, ADVANCING THE PROPELLER CONTROLS TO FULL INCREASE. THE COMBINATION OF POWER REDUCTION AND INCREASED PROFILE DRAG ON THE PROPELLERS WAS EXCESSIVE FOR THE DESIRED RESULT AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE DESPITE THE ACTION OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT IN ADVANCING THROTTLE. THE ENSUING HARD LANDING CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPAR CARRY THROUGH ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA055
Location