Accident Cessna 340 N69477, Friday 14 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Air Transport Inc.
Registration: N69477
MSN: 340-0322
Total airframe hrs:3027 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EXPERIENCED PROFESSIONAL PILOT ENCOUNTERED FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS ON APPROACH THAT OBSCURRED FORWARD VISIBILITY. ON GO-AROUND, ANTI-ICING EQUIPMENT CLEARED SMALL AREA OF WINDSHIELD, PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR ICE ON WINGS & STALLED IN THE LANDING FLARE FROM AND ALT OF APRX 15' AGL. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA077

Location