| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1984 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Crown Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N119DW |
| MSN: | 243 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14736 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Beef Island, OF (KEIS) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING THE FLT WAS DIRECTED BY GROUND CONTROL TO TAXI TO THE CARGO RAMP MAKING ROOM FOR A TAXIING BOEING 747. GROUND CONTROL THEN ASKED THE ACFT TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN AND TAXI FURTHER EAST ON THE RAMP. AS THE LEFT TURN WAS COMPLETED THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER FAILED INTERNALLY. THE ACFT CONTINUED LEFT COLLIDING WITH A PARKED FUEL TRUCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85FA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 