Accident Hughes 369D N58220, Thursday 13 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Hosking Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58220
MSN: 48304 P
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING POSITIONED AT A REMOTE SITE FOR A PASSENGER PICK-UP. DURING THE MANEUVERING TO GET INTO A GOOD SPOT FOR LANDING THE PLT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE BECAUSE OF BLOWING SNOW. THE PLT SAID HE FELT THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE GROUND AND LOWERED COLLECTIVE BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND THE FUSELAGE CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA042

Location