| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1984 |
| Time: | 17:17 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N117AA |
| MSN: | 46517/49 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36373 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jamaica, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI FOR DEPARTURE, ACFT EXPERIENCED SEVERAL JOLTS TO THE RIGHT. CAPT STOPPED ACFT AND REQUESTED GRND PERSONNEL TO INSPECT LANDING GEAR. INSPECTION REVEALED RT MAIN GEAR TRUCK BEAM FAILED. METALLURGICAL INSPECTION OF TRUCK BEAM ASS'Y CONCLUDED THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY STRESS CORROSION. MANUFACTURER REVISED SERVICE BULLETIN, A32-127, ON 5/9/85 TO ADDRESS STRESS CORROSION IN AREA WHERE THE FAILURE OCCURRED AND RECOMMENDED MODIFICATION. THE FAILED TRUCK BEAM HAD BEEN MODIFIED IN OCTOBER 1981 BY THE OPERATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85IA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85IA043
Location