| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 1984 |
| Time: | 01:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3664M |
| MSN: | 7803184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 682 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairmont, MN (BURK) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk, NE (KOFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT CONFIRMED AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE A SHORT TIME AFTER DEPARTING FAIRMONT, CANCELLED HIS IFR CLEARANCE AND CONTINUED TO NORFOLK FOR LANDING. UPON REACHING HIS DESTINATION THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND NO BATTERY POWER. THE PLT STATED HE USED INCORRECT PROCEDURES FOR GEAR EXTENSION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA035
Location