Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N2164L, Monday 10 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 December 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2164L
MSN: TK-26
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dulles, VA (KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOUCHDOWN MADE 1/3 THE WAY DOWN THE WET RWY. BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE ON WET PAVEMENT. PLT RAISED FLAPS AND REAPPLIED BRAKES WITH NO POSITIVE RESULT. ACFT CONTINUED ONTO 60 FT OVERRUN AREA WHERE SOME BRAKING ACTION WAS EFFECTIVE HOWEVER, ACFT CONTINUED DOWN AN 8 FT BANK BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA040