| Date: | Monday 10 December 1984 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77227 |
| MSN: | 11689 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2018 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON GO-AROUND DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING OVER A DIRT LANDING STRIP ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND RUN ROUGH. PLT STATED POWER WAS REDUCED AND ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN SMOOTH. FUEL TANK WAS SWITCHED AND 15 TO 20 SECONDS LATER, ENGINE QUIT. FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO TREE TOPS. ACFT SETTLED ALMOST VERTICALLY THROUGH TREES COMING TO REST ON ITS NOSE. PLT STATED CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY DESCENT. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 November 2012 |
N77227 |
Private |
0 |
Watsonville Municipal Airport - KWVI, Watsonville, CA |
 |
sub |