Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N101V, Monday 10 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 December 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Bernardo Valiente
Registration: N101V
MSN: LC-67
Total airframe hrs:39786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, APRX 20 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE AT 4,000 TO 5,000 FT THE LEFT ENG FAILED FOLLOWED 10 MIN LATER BY A POWER LOSS IN THE RIGHT ENG. DURING THE DESC THE RIGHT ENG RESTARTED MOMENTARILY BUT ONLY RAN FOR ABOUT 1 MIN. THE PLT DITCHED NEAR A SAILBOAT WHOSE OCCUPANTS RESCUED THE PLT AND PAX. THE ACFT SUNK IN ABOUT 8 FT OF WATER. WHEN RECOVERED INVESTIGATORS FOUND THAT THE LEFT PROP WAS NOT FEATHERED. THE RIGHT PROP WAS SEPARATED FROM THE ENG AT THE FRONT GEAR CASE. IN THE SEPARATION SEQUENCE THE PROP PUNCTURED HOLES IN THE WING OUTBOARD OF THE RIGHT ENG NACELLE. FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM TRUCKS AT THE DEP ARPT WERE SATISFACTORY

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA057

Location