| Date: | Monday 10 December 1984 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-34J |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic River Logging |
| Registration: | N4556D |
| MSN: | 145668 |
| Engine model: | CURTIS WRIGHT 1820-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrabelle, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Carrabelle, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS CONDUCTING EXTERNAL LOAD LOGGING OPERATIONS IN A HOVER AT APRX 175 FT AGL WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG RAN INTERMITTENTLY WITH BLACK SMOKE COMING OUT OF THE EXHAUST PIPE BEFORE THE ENG FAILED TOTALLY. THE AUTOROTATION LANDING WAS MADE INTO A CREEK IN 5-6 FT DEEP WATER. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE DESTROYED AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS CHOPPED OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA056
Location