| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1984 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Wilson Carolina Flying Ser. |
| Registration: | N74636 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilson, NC (W03) |
| Destination airport: | Fremont, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED HARD & BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE SETTLING TO THE RWY. HE APPLIED FULL BRAKING & THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 38 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA051
Location