Accident Beechcraft C23 N6536R, Sunday 9 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6536R
MSN: M1577
Total airframe hrs:1027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chantilly, VA (KIAD)
Destination airport:Williamsburg, VA (W70
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING AT THE CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 2500 FT, THE PILOT NOTED A GRADUAL RPM DECREASE AND RESULTANT LOSS OF POWER. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE PILOT SELECTED A ROLLING OPEN FIELD IN WHICH TO LAND WHEN HE REALIZED THAT REACHING AN AIRPORT SEVEN MILES SOUTH WAS IMPROBABLE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL A STEEP INCLINE WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND THE ACFT SLID. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT INDICATED THAT CONDITIONS WERECONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT APPLY CARB HEAT BECAUSE HE FELT THAT LIST IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK DOES NOT INCLUDE THE APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT. THE ENGINE WAS LATER RUN SUCCESSFULLY IN A TEST CELL WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA008