Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96059, Sunday 9 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Bill Gollehon
Registration: N96059
MSN: 8359
Total airframe hrs:2108 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE ON A DIRT TRAIL, HEADING 270 DEGREES, WITH A 20 KT HEADWIND. JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION WIND SHIFTED TO A DIRECTION FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST. ACFT DRIFTED OFF RIGHT SIDE OF TRAIL, CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA039