Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N6023S, Sunday 9 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Jack Rouse And Son
Registration: N6023S
MSN: P-354
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL OUT THE PLT OBSERVED THE ACFT'S NOSE GEAR BEGIN TO COLLAPSE. ALTHOUGH ON APPROACH THE PLT HAD PLACED THE LDG GEAR SELECTOR IN THE DOWN POSITION & HAD OBSERVED THE ILLUMINATION OF THE GREEN GEAR DOWN LIGHTS, THE PLT RESPONDED TO THE SITUATION OF A COLLAPSING NOSE GEAR BY RECYCLING THE GEAR SELECTOR. THIS ACTION ENERGIZED THE GEAR MOTOR AND THE MAINS RETRACTED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND OVERRAN A SIGN AND TWO RUNWAY LIGHTS WHICH COLLISION SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTION LINK LOCK WASHER TAB HAD BROKEN. THE ASSOCIATED ADJUSTING NUT HAD BACKED OFF REDUCING TENSION TO THE NOSE GEAR DOWN SPRING THUS ALLOWING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. ALSO, THE MAIN GEAR SAFETY SWITCH WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT SUCH THAT THE GEAR COULD BE COMMANDED TO RETRACT WITH MORE WEIGHT ON THE WHEELS THAN NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA064

Location