Accident Maule M-6-180 N5658F, Tuesday 2 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-180
Owner/operator:Banner Airlines
Registration: N5658F
MSN: 8067C
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER TOWING MISSION, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALT NEAR CALIFORNIA STATE FREEWAY 91. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE BANNER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AFTER THE ACFT HAD CROSSED OVER THE LINES AT A RELATIVELY SLOW SPEED. THE BANNER & TOW CABLE/ROPE RELEASED FROM THE ACFT & THE BANNER CAME TO REST ON THE POWER LINES. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT WHEN THE BANNER HIT THE POWER LINES, THE ACFT'S FORWARD MOVEMENT APPEARED TO STOP, THEN THE ACFT DROPPED OFF TO ITS LEFT & DESCENDED INTO THE PATH OF AN ONCOMING TRACTOR-TRAILER TRUCK. THE ACFT HAD NEARLY RECOVERED FROM THE DESCENT WHEN IT IMPACTED THE FREEWAY. THE DRIVER OF THE TRACTOR-TRAILER & HIS WIFE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE WITHOUT INJURY; HOWEVER, THEIR SON, WHO EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE DURING THE EVACUATION, RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE ACFT & TRACTOR WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE ACFT OR TOWING EQUIPMENT PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE POWER LINES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37153