Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N8503V, Saturday 8 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Riddell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8503V
MSN: 2263R
Total airframe hrs:3522 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:West Helena, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEPARTING WEST HELENA ARPT THE PLT REDUCED PWR TO A CRUISE PWR SETTING. THE ENGINE RESPONDED TO THE PWR REDUCTION BUT THEN THE TORQUE DROPPED TO ZERO. THE ACFT DESCENDED STRIKING THE GROUND. INSPECTION AND TESTING OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL CONTROL UNIT DID NOT REVEAL ANY SIGNIFICANT PROBLEM. SOME DEBRIS WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL CONTROL INLINE FILTER WHICH RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA033

Location