Accident Bell 47D1 N5226, Friday 7 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:R.s. Hickman Versitol Helicop.
Registration: N5226
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:8100 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KADM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING A RECOVERY FROM A PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT FOR RECOVERY AND DID NOT SEE THE WIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1976 N117B Tmb,Inc. 1 near Birchwood, AK sub
26 April 1996 N5226 Versatile Aviation, Inc. 0 Ardmore, OK sub
1 December 2001 N5226 Versatile Helicopters, Inc. 0 Ardmore, Oklahoma sub

Location