| Date: | Friday 7 December 1984 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Scheduled Skyways,inc. |
| Registration: | N511SS |
| MSN: | TC-205 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22855 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-10VA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrison, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville, AR (KFYV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED AS SKYWAYS FLT 488. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS FLYING THE ACFT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY APRX 1584 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END AND AFTER A SHORT ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE LEFT WING SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE WING AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND SLID 2190 FEET. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. BOTH FLIGHT CREW MEMBERS STATED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THAT THE GEAR SAFE INDICATOR WAS ILLUMINATED AT THE TIME OF LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85FA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location