| Date: | Friday 7 December 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N942N |
| MSN: | 47459/549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE FROM LAS VEGAS, NV TO MINNEAPOLIS, MN AT FL330, THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN SMOOTH AIR FOR AT LEAST 30 MIN WHEN CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE (CAT) WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE FLT CREW TURNED ON THE 'FASTEN SEAT BELT' SIGN. A FLT ATTENDANT, ATTEMPTING TO BUCKLE INTO A REAR CABIN FOLDING SEAT, WAS THROWN FROM THE SEAT & SUSTAINED A BACK INJURY. THE PLT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL NON-SCHEDULED LANDING AT DENVER, CO. THERE WAS NO FORCAST FOR CAT AT FL330, ALTHO 'CHOP' HAD BEEN REPORTED AT LOWER ALTITUDES. LATER, THE AIRCREWS OF 2 OTHER ACFT REPORTED MOUNTAIN WAVE ACTIVITY & A 30 TO 60 KT LOSS OF AIRSPEED IN THAT VICINITY. THE NATIONAL WX SERVICE ISSUED AN ADVISORY, EFFECTIVE AT 1110 TO 1300 MST, TO ADVISE PLTS OF LOCALLY SEVERE TURBULENCE WITH MOUNTAIN WAVE ACTIVITY BETWEEN FL310 & FL450 DUE TO STRONG WESTERLY WINDS ALOFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location