Accident Van's RV-4 N312RG, Sunday 26 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1993
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312RG
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the airplane was about 200- to 300-feet high in the takeoff initial climb when they heard a loss of engine power. They stated that the airplane abruptly rolled to the right into what appeared to be the start of a spin, then impacted into an aircraft tie down area on the airport about 500 feet from the runway centerline. Postcrash examination of the fuel selector revealed two loose fuel line 'B' nuts at the selector and a loose fuel line fitting in the selector body with less than three threads of engagement. The engine fuel primer was found unlocked and out about 1/4 inch.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the improper maintenance and installation of the fuel system lines and fittings, and the pilot's failure to ensure the engine fuel primer was locked prior to takeoff. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed to avoid a stall while maneuvering after the engine power loss and the inadvertent entry into a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA081

Location