Serious incident Boeing 727-251 N264US, Tuesday 4 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N264US
MSN: 19983/741
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT ELECTRICAL FIRE ERUPTED IN THE CIRCUIT BOARD AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS OF THE TEMP CONTROL UNIT FOR THE REAR GALLEY OVEN. ASSOCIATED CIRCUIT BREAKER OPENED, ELECTRICAL POWER TO GALLEY WAS TURNED OFF AND WITHIN MINUTES THE UNIT WAS COOL TO TOUCH. UNSCHEDULED LANDING WAS MADE. MANUFACTURER OF UNIT REPORTEDLY IS NO LONGER IN BUSINESS. OVERHEATED OVEN TEMP CONTROL CIRCUITRY IS ENCLOSED IN METAL BOX. AIRLINE REPORTED THIS FAILURE HAS BEEN A CHRONIC PROBLEM AND ON 12/7/84 BEGAN TO RETROFIT REMAINING UNITS WITH A CIRCUIT MODIFICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA047